Break out from the conventional. NMCers are constantly pushing the boundaries of how we teach and learn. Choose from a rich tapestry of sessions led by faculty, technologists, education leaders, and library and museum professionals. Pick up new skills and ideas to take back with you to your institution.

 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 10:45 AM — 11:45 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct CD
Kaytee Smith (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 10:45 AM — 11:45 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room CH
Bryan Alexander (Bryan Alexander Consulting)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 10:45 AM — 11:45 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Cascade DEF
Kyle Dickson (Abilene Christian University) | Ryan Wetzel (Pennsylvania State University)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 10:45 AM — 11:45 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room G
Courtney Miller (University of Southern California) | Charles Peyton (University of Southern California)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 10:45 AM — 11:45 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct AB
Kyle Parker (Ball State University)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 10:45 AM — 11:45 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room EF
Melanie Hibbert (Columbia University) | Abby Lee (Columbia University)
Alexis Seeley (Columbia University)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 10:45 AM — 11:45 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room D
Ted Kahn (DesignWorlds for Learning, Inc./Vivo Technology Inc & NMC Fellow)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 01:15 PM — 02:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct CD
Terra Graves (Washoe County School District) | Sara Stewart-Lediard (Washoe County School District)
Amy Hybarger (Washoe County School District) | Shari Dunn (Washoe County School District)
Tina Holland (Washoe County School District)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 01:15 PM — 02:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room BJ
Al Biles (Rochester Institute of Technology)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 01:15 PM — 02:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room G
Paul Signorelli (Paul Signorelli & Associates)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 01:15 PM — 02:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room CH
Jim Thompson (Cogbooks) | Dale Johnson (Arizona State University)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 01:15 PM — 02:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room D
Julio Rodriguez (University of Hawaii) | Samantha Becker (NMC)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 01:15 PM — 02:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Cascade DEF
Matthew Worwood (University of Connecticut)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 02:45 PM — 03:45 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct AB
Roberta (Robin) Sullivan (Open SUNY Center for Online Teaching Excellence)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 02:45 PM — 03:45 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Cascade ABC
Benny Johnson (Acrobatiq)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 02:45 PM — 03:45 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room EF
Jane Zhao (Rice University)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 02:45 PM — 03:45 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room BJ
Shaun Foster (Rochester Institute of Technology) | Lisa Hermsen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Trent Hergenrader (Rochester Institute of Technology)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 02:45 PM — 03:45 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct CD
Whitney Wadecki (Waterford Public Schools)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 02:45 PM — 03:45 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room D
Jordan Nielsen (San Diego State University) | Lisa Lamont (San Diego State University)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 02:45 PM — 03:45 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room G
Joan Lippincott (Coalition for Networked Information) | Nora Dimmock (University of Rochester)
 
 
 Wednesday 15th of June 2016 02:45 PM — 03:45 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room CH
Ruben Puentedura (Hippasus)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 09:00 AM — 10:00 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct AB
Danielle Wishka (Saint Andrew's School) | Kelley Briceno (Saint Andrew's School)
Deborah Martin-Gull (Saint Andrew's School)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 09:00 AM — 10:00 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room CH
Bryan Alexander (Bryan Alexander Consulting)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 09:00 AM — 10:00 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room BJ
Trent Hergenrader (Rochester Institute of Technology) | Stephen Jacobs (Rochester Institute of Technology)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 09:00 AM — 10:00 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Cascade DEF
David Tredwell (North Carolina State University) | Yan Shen (North Carolina State University)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 09:00 AM — 10:00 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct CD
Craig Downs (School of Art Institute of Chicago) | Bradley Johns (School of Art Institute of Chicago)
Alan Labb (School of Art Institute of Chicago)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 09:00 AM — 10:00 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room G
Adrian Enriquez (University of Texas, El Paso) | Karina Enriquez (University of Texas, El Paso)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 09:00 AM — 10:00 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room D
Robyn McKenney (Waterford Public Schools)
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 09:00 AM — 10:00 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room EF
Robyn McKenney (Waterford Public Schools)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 10:15 AM — 11:15 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct AB
Lisa Gustinelli (NMC)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 10:15 AM — 11:15 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Cascade DEF
John Hildreth (Radford University)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 10:15 AM — 11:15 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room EF
Annemarie Haar (California College of the Arts)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 10:15 AM — 11:15 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room BJ
Gordon Goodman (Rochester Institute of Technology)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 10:15 AM — 11:15 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room D
Chanitra Bishop (Hunter College) | Iris Finkel (Hunter College, CUNY)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 10:15 AM — 11:15 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Cascade ABC
Amee Godwin (ISKME)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 10:15 AM — 11:15 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room CH
Phil Ice (Mirum Learning) | Lorenzo Vallone (Mirum Learning)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 10:15 AM — 11:15 AM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room G
Dani Nicholson (OpenStax)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 02:15 PM — 03:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room EF
Michael Vaughn (Elon University) | Dan Reis (Elon University)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 02:15 PM — 03:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Aqueduct AB
Cathi Dunnagan (North Carolina State University)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 02:15 PM — 03:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room CH
David Schönstein (Smart Sparrow)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 02:15 PM — 03:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Cascade DEF
Francisca Yonekura (University of Central Florida)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 02:15 PM — 03:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Cascade ABC
Raymond Riley (Alma College)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 02:15 PM — 03:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room BJ
Joe Geigel (Rochester Institute of Technology)
 
 
 Thursday 16th of June 2016 02:15 PM — 03:15 PM EDT
Rochester Riverside Convention Center 
Room: Highland Room G
Tom Haymes (PBK Architects)